RED BANK AREA SCHOOLS BIG BASIE WINNERS

OPENING-NUMBER-BASIE-AWARDS-2016A multi-school ensemble, led by Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama winner Laura Diorio, opened the Basie ceremony. (Photo by Andrew Musser – Count Basie Theatre)

HOT-TOPIC_03Students and faculty from five Red Bank area schools dominated the balloting in the 11th annual Basie Awards, presented  Wednesday night to honor excellence in Monmouth County high school theatrical productions.

Musicals and dramatic presentations from Red Bank Catholic, Red Bank Regional, Rumson-Fair Haven Regional, Mater Dei Prep and Middletown High School South combined to take or tie for top honors in 17 of 27 categories.

basie awards 051816 3Students arriving at the Count Basie Theatre for the Basie Awards ceremony Wednesday evening. (Photo by John T. Ward. Click to enlarge)

Middletown High School South was the evening’s big winner, with six awards for The Diary of Anne Frank and the musical of Green Day’s American Idiot. RBC scored five awards for The Little Mermaid and A Night of Christopher Durang; Mater Dei and RBR took three awards apiece, and RFH scored a pair of Basie bookends, including a special Evaluators Award.

Additionally, four high school seniors whose lives have been impacted by the arts won Count Basie Theatre Arts Impacts Scholarships. Paulina Homiak (Middletown High School South) received the Siciliano Landscape Company Arts Impact Scholarship, Jacob Wahba (Ranney School) was named winner of the Moser Taboada Arts Impact Scholarship, Shannon Corsi (Rumson-Fair Haven High School) received the Monmouth Medical Center – Barnabas Health Arts Impact Scholarship), and Cassi Zappala (Middletown High School North) was named winner of the Monmouth County Freeholders Basie Scholarship for Continuing Education.

A list of the 2016 winners in each of the categories follows.

MUSICAL PRESENTATIONS

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical  —  (TIE) Shore Regional High School/ The Music Man: Scott Naef; Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School/ Bonnie and Clyde: Matthew Leddin

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical  —  Mater Dei Prep/ The Little Mermaid: Scott Goldstein

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical  —  Howell High School/ Catch Me If You Can: Jacquie Revier

Outstanding Musical Direction  — Red Bank Catholic High School/ The Little Mermaid: Shawn Mack

Outstanding Choreography  —  (TIE) Howell High School/ Catch Me If You Can: Lisa Twamley; Middletown High School South/ American Idiot: Jacqui Fischer

Outstanding Small Pit Ensemble  —  Middletown High School South/ American Idiot: Emily Kaster

Outstanding All Student Orchestra  — Marlboro High School/ Aida: Patrick M. Dalton

Outstanding Student/Adult Orchestra  —  (TIE) Henry Hudson Regional High School/ Shrek: Jeffrey Starr;  Long Branch High School/ Peter Pan: Robert M. Clark

Outstanding Chorus  — Matawan Regional High School/ Footloose

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Group  — Red Bank Catholic High School/ The Little Mermaid: The Mersisters

Outstanding Featured Ensemble Performer  — Saint John Vianney High School/ Grease: Shelby Lapierre

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Musical  — Shore Regional High School/ The Music Man: Olivia Rescigno

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Musical  — Ocean Township High School/ Pippin: Jack Andrus

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical  — (TIE) Mater Dei Prep/ The Little Mermaid: Alysa Finnegan; Red Bank Catholic High School / The Little Mermaid: Kate Mazza

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical  — Howell High School/ Catch Me If You Can: Aidan Benavides

Outstanding Direction in a Musical  — Middletown High School South/ American Idiot: Alexis Kozak

Outstanding Production, Musical  — Howell High School/ Catch Me If You Can: Stephen Kazakoff

DRAMATIC PRESENTATIONS

Evaluators Special Award  — Rumson-Fair Haven Regional High School/ Standing Ovation

Outstanding Set Design in a Drama  — Marlboro High School/ Rumors: Anthony Greco & Jack Pensabene

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Drama  — Middletown High School South/ The Diary of Anne Frank: DJ Hager

Carole Malik Award for Outstanding Costume Design in a Drama  — Red Bank Catholic High School/ A Night of Christopher Durang: Cheryl Thompson

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama — (TIE) Red Bank Catholic High School/ A Night of Christopher Durang: Samantha Siriani; Middletown High School South/ The Diary of Anne Frank: Paulina Homiak

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama —  Mater Dei Prep/ Perfect Meetings: Lucas DeGirolamo

Outstanding Lead Actress in a Drama — Middletown High School South/ The Diary of Anne Frank: Laura Diorio

Outstanding Lead Actor in a Drama — (TIE) Ranney School – The Plough and the Stars: Karl Brand; Red Bank Regional High School / Amadeus: Patrick Monaghan

Outstanding Direction in a Drama — (TIE) Middletown High School South/ The Diary of Anne Frank: Steven Koumoulis; Red Bank Regional High School / Amadeus: Reuben Jackson

Outstanding Production, Drama — Red Bank Regional High School / Amadeus: Reuben Jackson